Declaration of Data Protection

The responsible office in the sense of data protection laws, in particular the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:

 

  • Thorsten Remmel

 

Your rights as an affected party

You can exercise the following rights at any time by contacting our Data Protection Officer at the stated address:

 

  • Find out about the data we store about you and their processing
  • Correct personal data that are false
  • Delete the data we store about you
  • Restrict data processing, insofar as we are not allowed to delete your data because of legal duties
  • Object to our processing of your data
  • Request data portability, if you have given your consent for data processing or have concluded a contract with us

 

If you have issued your consent to us, you can revoke this at any time with effect for the future.

You can lodge an objection to the supervisory authority responsible for you at any time. Your responsible supervisory authority depends upon the Federal State in which you live or work or where the alleged violation took place. You can find a list of supervisory authorities (for the private sphere) with their addresses at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

 

Purposes of data processing by the responsible office and by third parties

We process your personal data only for the purposes stated in this Declaration of Data Protection. Your personal data are not transmitted to third parties other than for the stated purposes. We only forward your personal data to third parties in the following cases:

 

  • You have given your specific consent to this
  • Processing is necessary to execute a contract with you
  • Processing is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation

 

or if processing is necessary to safeguard justified interests and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding interest worthy of protecting in not forwarding your data.

 

Deleting or blocking data

We conform to the principles of data prevention and data economy. We store your personal data only for as long as this is necessary to achieve the purposes stated here or for as long as the multifarious periods of retention prescribed under law last. After the purpose has been achieved or after these retention periods have expired, the respective data are routinely blocked or deleted in accordance with legal provisions.

 

Cookies

Like many other web sites, we deploy cookies. Cookies are small text files that are automatically transmitted to your hard disk by a web site server. We hereby automatically receive certain data (such as your IP address, the browser and the operating system you use and your connection to the Internet).

Cookies cannot be used to start programs or to transfer viruses to a computer. By using the information contained in the cookies, we can make navigation easier for you and enable our web pages to be correctly depicted.

The data recorded by us are not forwarded to third parties or linked to personal data without your consent under any circumstances.

It goes without saying that you can view our web site without cookies. Internet browsers are nevertheless set in such a way that they accept cookies. As a general rule, you can de-activate the use of cookies at any time through the settings of your browser. Please consult the help functions in your Internet browser to find out how you can change these settings. However, please note that individual functions on our web site may possibly not function if you de-activate the use of cookies.

 

SSL encryption

In order to protect the security of your data during transmissions, we use the latest encryption technologies corresponding to the state-of-the-art (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

 

Contact form

If you get in touch with us by e-Mail or via our contact form with questions of any kind, you issue your voluntary consent to us so that we can respond to your inquiry. It is necessary to enter a valid e-Mail address for this purpose. This serves to correlate the inquiry and to subsequently answer the same. Disclosing further data is optional. The details you disclose are saved for the purpose of responding to your inquiry and to any possible follow-up questions. Personal data are deleted automatically after the inquiry made by you has been completed.

Use of Google Analytics

This web site deploys Google Analytics, a web analysis service offered by Google Inc. (referred to below as “Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are saved on your computer and enable your use of the web site to be analysed. As a rule, the information generated by the cookies about your use of this web site are transmitted to a Google server in the USA, where it is stored. However, as IP anonymisation is activated on this web site, this means that Google abbreviates your IP address beforehand in Member States of the European Union or in another contractual state of the treaty of the European Economic Area. The full IP address is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there only in exceptional cases. Working on behalf of the operator of this web site, Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the web site, to compile reports about activities on the web site and to provide further services to the web site operator that are connected with the use of the web site and the Internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the course of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data.

The purposes of processing data are to evaluate the use of the web site and to compile reports concerning activities on the web site. Further services are then provided on the basis of the use of the web site and the Internet. Processing is based on the web site operator’s justified interest.

You can prevent cookies being saved by making the appropriate settings in your browser software; however, we point out in this case that you may not be able to use all the functions of this web site to the full extent. Moreover, you can prevent the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the web site (including your IP address) being recorded by Google and this data being processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available from the following link: Browser add-on to de-activate Google Analytics.

In addition to (or as an alternative to) the browser add-on, you can prevent tracking by Google Analytics on our pages by clicking on this link. This installs an opt-out cookie on your device. This prevents data being recorded by Google Analytics for this web site and for your browser in future, for as long as the cookie remains installed in your browser.

 

Use of script libraries (Google Fonts)

In order to depict our content correctly and to display the graphics in an appealing way, regardless of whatever browser, we use libraries of scripts and fonts on this web site, such as Google Fonts (https://www.google.com/webfonts/). Google Fonts are transmitted to stop multiple loading into the cache of your browser. If your browser does not support Google Fonts or prevents access, the contents are displayed in a standard font.

Calling-up libraries of scripts or fonts automatically makes a connection to the operator of the library. It is possible in theory that the operator of such libraries records data (although this is not clear at present and, if it does so, for what purposes).

The privacy policy of the library operator (Google) can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

 

Use of Google Maps

This web site uses Google Maps API to visually present geographic information. In the use of Google Maps, Google also records, processes and uses data about the visitor’s use of the map functions. More detailed information on the processing of data by Google can be found in Google’s Privacy Policy. You can also change your personal privacy settings in the data protection centre there.

Detailed instructions on how to manage your own data in the context of Google products can be found here.

 

Embedded YouTube videos

We offer YouTube videos on our web site. The operator of the plug-ins concerned is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you visit a page with a YouTube plug-in, a connection is made to YouTube servers. This tells YouTube the pages you visit. If you are logged-in to your YouTube account, YouTube can assign your surfing behaviour to you personally. You can prevent this by logging-out of your YouTube account beforehand.

When a YouTube video is started, the provider deploys cookies to collect information on the user’s behaviour.

Whoever has de-activated the storage of cookies for the Google ad program should not expect such cookies when watching YouTube videos. However, YouTube creates non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you want to prevent this, you will need to block the storage of cookies in your browser.

Further information on data protection at YouTube can be found in the provider’s privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

 

Changes to our provisions of data protection

We reserve the right to adapt this Declaration of Data Protection, so that this always conforms to the current legal requirements or when changes in our services require implementation in the Declaration of Data Protection (e.g. the introduction of new services). The most recent Declaration of Data Protection then applies to your renewed visit.

 

Questions to our Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions concerning data protection, please write an e-Mail or get in touch directly with the person responsible for data protection in our organisation:

The Declaration of Data Protection was compiled with the Privacy Policy Generator from activeMind AG